$345

Overdyed Indigo 14oz Selvedge Denim Super Slim Jeans

Our medium/high rise super-slim cut jean in black overdye 14oz indigo selvedge denim. This updated denim (second version) is made with a double twisted weft yarn (the same construction technique as our 21oz selvedge denim). Overdyed in black so it will fade with time and wear. At 14oz, this is our "least heavy" Japanese denim.

  • Made in Japan
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Button fly
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Belt loops sewn into waist band
  • Selvedge side seams and fly construction
  • Overdyed - the overdying process takes out all the shrinkage
  • The denim will stretch approximately an inch in the waist
  • Other dimensions that are put under pressure will stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Model Sam wears tag 32, AJ wears tag 31
  • Worn with The Bootery/Wesco® Foot Patrol
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size28293031323334
Waist28.672.629.975.930.577.531.780.532.883.334.186.634.788.1
Front Rise9.724.69.925.110.426.410.526.710.626.910.827.411.128.2
Rear Rise14.536.814.536.814.737.314.937.815.238.615.439.115.739.9
Thigh10.727.210.927.711.328.711.729.711.729.712.130.712.331.2
Knee6.917.57.218.37.519.17.519.17.619.37.920.17.920.1
Hem6.416.36.717.07.017.87.118.07.218.37.519.17.519.1
Inseam34.086.434.086.434.387.134.587.634.587.634.587.634.387.1
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size36384042
Waist36.693.038.497.540.2102.142.0106.7
Front Rise11.228.411.930.212.231.012.231.0
Rear Rise16.341.416.541.916.742.417.043.2
Thigh13.033.013.634.514.135.814.135.8
Knee8.321.18.722.19.123.19.123.1
Hem8.120.68.321.18.521.68.722.1
Inseam34.587.634.587.634.587.634.587.6
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

14oz Overdyed Indigo Double Twisted Weft Version - Face 

 - Made with a double twisted weft yarn, the same as our 21oz denim 

 - Sanforized and one-washed

Originally white weft, indigo rope dyed warp
We make the jeans and then tumble the finished jeans (minus the leather patch) in a vat of dye.  The black dye leaches out over time resulting in a bluey/grey faded colour. 

14oz Overdyed Indigo Double Twisted Weft Version - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Black

Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked