$345

14oz Selvedge Denim Super Slim Tapered Jeans - Indigo Overdyed Black

Modern super-slim tapered cut jeans in our 14oz indigo selvedge denim (second version), made with a double twisted weft yarn (the same construction as our 21oz selvedge denim), and overdyed in black so it will fade with time and wear. At 14oz, this is our "least heavy" Japanese denim.

  • Made in Japan
  • Super slim tapered cut
  • Low rise
  • 14oz indigo overdyed black Japanese selvedge denim
  • Woven with a double twisted weft yarn (the same as our 21oz selvedge denim)
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Belt loops sewn into waistband 
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Selvedge side seams and fly construction
  • Overdyed - the overdying process takes out all the shrinkage
  • The waist will stretch our approximately one inch with wear
  • Other dimensions will stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Model wears tag 32

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size282930313233
Waist29.173.930.076.230.878.231.780.532.582.633.585.1
Front Rise9.423.99.524.110.025.410.125.710.326.210.526.7
Rear Rise13.133.313.434.013.835.114.035.614.236.114.436.6
Thigh10.526.710.827.411.228.411.429.011.729.712.030.5
Knee7.519.17.719.68.020.38.120.68.220.88.421.3
Hem6.817.37.017.87.118.07.218.37.418.87.719.6
Inseam35.790.735.890.936.091.436.091.436.091.436.392.2
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size34363840
Waist34.587.636.091.437.996.340.0101.6
Front Rise10.626.911.027.911.529.211.729.7
Rear Rise14.637.114.937.815.439.115.639.6
Thigh12.331.212.832.513.434.014.135.8
Knee8.621.89.022.99.423.99.724.6
Hem7.819.88.220.88.621.88.822.4
Inseam36.492.536.693.036.693.036.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

14oz Overdyed Indigo Double Twisted Weft Version - Face 

 - Made with a double twisted weft yarn, the same as our 21oz denim 

 - Sanforized and one-washed

Originally white weft, indigo rope dyed warp
We make the jeans and then tumble the finished jeans (minus the leather patch) in a vat of dye.  The black dye leaches out over time resulting in a bluey/grey faded colour. 

14oz Overdyed Indigo Double Twisted Weft Version - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Black

Item not in stock?

If you wish to know when this item is back in stock, Please select required combination to receive a Restock Notification.

If we will no longer be restocking this item, We'll be in touch by email to let you know.

Please note that our seasonal product releases are not guaranteed to be restocked.