$375

Overdyed Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim Medium/High Rise Tapered Cut

Our 888 model in overdyed indigo, built using our signature 21oz Japanese denim - a super heavy but super soft fabric that moulds to the body like no other denim. These jeans have a medium/high rise and are tapered from the knee to hem.

  • Made in Japan
  • Overdyed in black - the overdying process takes out all the shrinkage
  • The waist will stretch out approximately one inch with wear
  • All other dimensions put under pressure will stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Available in waist sizes up to tag 44 (including typically hard to find waist 35")
  • Four-button fly (as opposed to our usual three - excluding waist button) and hidden rivets 
  • Sewn in belt loops and lined rear pockets (tag sizes 42 and 44 have two extra belt loops)
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Model Sam wears tag 32, Giles wears tag 34
  • Worn with The Bootery/Wesco® Foot Patrol
  • Need a shorter length?  You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size29303132333435
Waist29.474.729.975.930.778.031.981.032.281.833.885.934.988.6
Front Rise11.328.711.429.011.729.711.830.011.930.212.431.512.632.0
Rear Rise15.739.915.840.116.441.716.541.916.642.216.942.917.043.2
Thigh11.629.511.729.712.130.712.331.212.732.313.033.013.333.8
Knee7.920.18.220.88.421.38.521.68.822.48.922.69.123.1
Hem7.118.07.318.57.519.17.619.37.920.18.120.68.321.1
Inseam35.088.935.590.234.888.435.690.435.088.935.189.235.690.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size3638404244
Waist35.690.437.896.039.5100.341.3104.943.7111.0
Front Rise12.732.312.732.313.033.013.033.012.932.8
Rear Rise17.243.717.243.717.544.517.544.516.742.4
Thigh13.634.513.835.114.236.114.236.114.737.3
Knee9.323.69.323.69.524.19.524.19.724.6
Hem8.521.68.421.38.722.18.621.88.922.6
Inseam34.988.635.991.235.790.735.790.735.991.2
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Overdyed Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Face

•    Sanforized
•    Right hand twill
•    Originally white weft, indigo rope dyed warp
This is our 21oz indigo selvedge denim overdyed with black dye.  We make the jeans and then tumble the finished jeans (minus the leather patch) in a vat of dye.  The black dye leaches out over time resulting in a bluey/grey faded colour. 

Overdyed Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Black

Item not in stock? Please select required combination to request email when restocked