Back In

21/23oz Ultra Heavy Raw Selvedge Denim Super Slim Cut Jeans - Indigo

IH-555S-UHR Continuous Production
$375

No tax

Our medium/high rise super slim cut jean in our 21/23oz UHR denim. UHR is an acronym for “Ultra Heavy Raw”, an unsanforised and loomstate fabric, UHR denim fabric starts at 21oz, and becomes (approximately) 23oz after shrinkage. The UHR enjoys virtually legendary status amongst aficionados and fans of the brand, due to its fading potential, and the density of the weave.

  • Made in Japan
  • Super slim cut
  • Medium/high rise
  • 21/23oz Ultra Heavy Raw selvedge denim
  • 21oz raw denim that will become 23oz when washed
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Belt loops are sewn into waist band
  • Selvedge fly detail
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Model Johnny wears tag 33 hemmed to 30.5"
  • Amount of shrinkage will depend on how hot and vigorously jeans are washed, on 40 degree C wash you can expect approximately 1" shrinkage on waist, up to 2" shrinkage on inseam. All dimensions will shrink proportionately to the waist and inseam, those that are put under pressure will have a tendency to stretch back out, those that aren’t will not
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Expect approximately 1'' shrinkage on waist, up to 2'' shrinkage on inseam
Tag Size28293031323334
Waist29.775.430.577.531.981.032.883.333.685.334.186.635.489.9
Front Rise9.925.110.125.710.326.210.526.710.626.911.027.911.228.4
Rear Rise15.138.415.439.115.539.415.639.615.840.116.040.616.241.1
Thigh11.228.411.529.211.729.712.030.512.331.212.531.812.932.8
Knee7.318.57.418.87.619.37.819.88.020.38.321.18.521.6
Hem6.917.57.017.87.318.57.519.17.619.37.819.88.020.3
Inseam36.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Expect approximately 1'' shrinkage on waist, up to 2'' shrinkage on inseam
Tag Size353638404244
Waist36.492.537.695.539.4100.140.9103.943.4110.245.4115.3
Front Rise11.429.011.629.512.130.712.431.512.531.812.632.0
Rear Rise16.541.916.742.417.043.217.243.717.343.917.544.5
Thigh13.333.813.534.314.135.814.837.614.937.815.138.4
Knee8.722.18.922.69.223.49.624.49.624.49.925.1
Hem8.220.88.321.18.822.49.123.19.223.49.423.9
Inseam36.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

To view a step-by-step image guide, click here

Waist / Quantity in stock

Select an option below to add to cart or request a restock notification

Indigo

Select an option below to add to cart or request a restock notification

Tag Size
Colour
Quantity
  • Register

Register Account

Already have an account?
Log In Or Reset password