$345

21oz Selvedge Denim Super Slim Tapered Jeans - Indigo

Modern super-slim cut jeans, constructed from our signature super heavy, but super soft 21oz indigo Japanese selvedge denim. This denim is where it all started for Iron Heart, and with more taper from knee to cuff than most of our jeans, the 777 cut allows you to show off more of your footwear!

  • Made in Japan
  • Super-slim cut
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Button fly
  • Belt loops sewn into waist band
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Selvedge side seams and fly construction
  • Sanforized and one-washed - no shrinkage to be expected
  • The waist will stretch out approximately one inch with wear
  • All other dimensions put under pressure may stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Model Sam wears tag 32
  • Worn with The Bootery/Wesco® Foot Patrol
  • Need a shorter length? You will be prompted on checkout to order hemming if required

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

See our 21oz “Fits & Fades” gallery here

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size26272829303132333435
Waist26.066.027.569.928.472.129.875.730.477.231.580.032.582.633.585.134.487.435.088.9
Front Rise8.621.88.922.69.022.99.223.49.524.19.724.610.025.410.225.910.426.410.526.7
Rear Rise13.033.013.133.313.233.513.434.013.634.513.835.114.035.614.336.314.637.114.837.6
Thigh9.824.99.925.110.426.410.727.210.827.411.529.211.629.511.830.012.231.012.531.8
Knee6.917.57.118.07.318.57.519.17.619.37.920.18.120.68.421.38.521.68.722.1
Hem6.015.26.115.56.416.36.616.86.717.07.017.87.218.37.519.17.619.37.719.6
Inseam35.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.235.590.236.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size36384042
Waist36.091.43999.140.0101.642106.7
Front Rise10.626.911.027.911.629.511.729.7
Rear Rise14.937.815.238.615.338.915.539.4
Thigh12.832.513.434.014.035.614.336.3
Knee8.822.49.223.49.624.49.724.6
Hem7.920.18.220.88.621.88.722.1
Inseam36.091.436.091.436.091.43691.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Face


•    Sanforized
•    Right hand twill
•    White weft, indigo rope dyed warp
Our signature denim, we achieve bulk by making the weft from 2 twisted yarns.  We weave under fairly low tension to achieve an amazingly soft but super thick denim which moulds and drapes particularly well.  The weft is quite slubby and the denim has a lovely 'hand made'  feel to it.  Fades with fairly low contrast.

Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Indigo

Item not in stock?

If you wish to know when this item is back in stock, Please select required combination to receive a Restock Notification.

If we will no longer be restocking this item, We'll be in touch by email to let you know.

Please note that our seasonal product releases are not guaranteed to be restocked.