$345

21oz Selvedge Denim Medium/High Rise Tapered Cut Jeans - Indigo

Our high rise relaxed tapered cut jean, made from our signature super heavy, but super soft 21oz indigo selvedge Japanese denim. A great cut for larger thighed people.

  • Made in Japan
  • Relaxed tapered cut
  • Medium/High rise
  • 21oz Japanese selvedge denim
  • Woven with a double twisted weft yarn
  • Lined rear pockets
  • Button fly and hidden rivets
  • Belt loops sewn into waistband (tag sizes 42 and 44 have two extra belt loops)
  • Poly/cotton constructional stitching
  • Selvedge side seams
  • Sanforized and one-washed - little to no shrinkage to be expected
  • The waist will stretch out approximately one inch with wear
  • Other dimensions will stretch proportionately to the waist
  • Available in waist sizes up to tag 44 (including typically hard to find waist 35")
  • Model Adam wears tag 32, Giles wears tag 34
  • Worn with 21oz Denim Low-Top Sneakers

See discussed in Iron Heart Forum

See more images in the Iron Heart gallery

See our 21oz “Fits & Fades” gallery here

All measurements are specific to this product. The best way to determine the size you need is to find a similar item that fits you well, then measure the same way we do (see "How We Measure" tab) and compare with the measurements on the table below. Actual measurements for the same Iron Heart item/tag size can vary somewhat so if a specific dimension is important to you (for example arm length) please ask us to check this before we ship by adding a note to your order. Measurements for raw denim garments are pre-soak (allowance must be made for shrinkage).

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size29303132333435
Waist29.173.930.577.531.179.032.482.333.184.134.286.935.489.9
Front Rise11.328.711.529.211.830.012.130.712.231.012.431.512.531.8
Rear Rise15.739.915.940.416.140.916.541.916.642.216.642.216.942.9
Thigh11.930.212.130.712.331.212.632.013.033.013.333.813.634.5
Knee8.220.88.521.68.722.18.722.19.022.99.323.69.423.9
Hem7.318.57.519.17.719.67.819.88.120.68.321.18.421.3
Inseam36.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

InchesCentimetres

Tag Size3638404244
Waist36.793.23896.540.2102.141.8106.243.8111.3
Front Rise12.632.012.732.312.932.812.932.812.832.5
Rear Rise17.043.217.343.917.444.217.143.416.842.7
Thigh13.935.314.236.114.637.114.536.814.536.8
Knee9.624.49.624.49.724.69.724.610.025.4
Hem8.621.88.621.88.822.48.822.49.022.9
Inseam36.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.436.091.4
You may need to move the above table left or right to see more sizes.

Click for Hemming Service

Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Face


•    Sanforized
•    Right hand twill
•    White weft, indigo rope dyed warp
Our signature denim, we achieve bulk by making the weft from 2 twisted yarns.  We weave under fairly low tension to achieve an amazingly soft but super thick denim which moulds and drapes particularly well.  The weft is quite slubby and the denim has a lovely 'hand made'  feel to it.  Fades with fairly low contrast.

Indigo 21oz Selvedge Denim - Reverse

Waist / Quantity in stock

Indigo

Item not in stock?

If you wish to know when this item is back in stock, Please select required combination to receive a Restock Notification.

If we will no longer be restocking this item, We'll be in touch by email to let you know.

Please note that our seasonal product releases are not guaranteed to be restocked.